Canadian Military Collectors Forum

Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.
Canadian Military Collectors Forum

Comprehensive Forum of Canadian Armed Forces History & Militaria


    Official Coronation Report of the Overseas Troops 1937

    qsamike
    qsamike
    Member


    Posts : 554
    Join date : 2009-11-28
    Location : Calgary, Alberta, Canada

    Official Coronation Report of the Overseas Troops 1937 Empty Official Coronation Report of the Overseas Troops 1937

    Post by qsamike Sat Jun 05, 2021 11:48 am

    Here is another piece of information that I have obtained that you might be interested in for your collections......

    Note I have the names in each category but tooooooo many to list here except for a few smaller countries......

    Mike


    Official Report of the Overseas Troops Entertainment Fund 1937 including Nominal Rolls of the Members of the Empire's Coronation Contingents.


    CANADA:

    Total Contingent: 351
    Contingent Units:
    Naval – 30 ( 4 Officers, 26 Men )
    Army – 254 ( 69 Officers, 185 Men )
    Air Force – 30 ( 8 Officers, 22 Men )
    Mounted Police – 35 ( 2 Officers, 33 Men)
    Nurses – 2
    Stationed at:
    Naval – Chatham
    Army – Pirbright Camp, Surrey
    Air Force – Pirbright Camp, Surrey
    Mounted Police – Hyde Park Barracks
    Nurses – Millbank Hospital
    Date of Arrival:
    All Units May 7th, 1937
    Date of Departure:
    Naval – May 22nd, 1937
    All Others – May 26th, 1937
    Remarks:
    Naval Contingent on H.M.C.S. Skeena
    Army Main body at Olympia from 10th to 12th May


    AUSTRALIA:

    Total Contingent: 158
    Contingent Units:
    Naval – 25 ( 1 Officer, 24 Men )
    Army – 101 ( 9 Officers, 92 Men )
    Air Force – 25 ( 2 Officers, 23 Men)
    Nurses – 7
    Stationed at:
    Naval – Pirbright Camp, Surrey
    Army – Pirbright Camp, Surrey
    Air Force – Pirbright Camp, Surrey
    Nurses – Millbank Hospital
    Date of Arrival:
    All Units March 25th, 1937
    Date of Departure:
    Naval – May 22nd, 1937
    Army – May 22nd 1937
    Others – July 9th, 1937
    Remarks:
    Naval Contingent / Army / Air Force Quartered at Wellington Barracks March 25th to April 15th, at Olympia from 10th to 12th May


    SOUTH AFRICA

    Total Contingent: 154
    Contingent Units:
    P. D. Corps – 54
    Active Citizens Force – 50
    Ex-Servicemen – 50
    Total 12 Officers, 142 Men
    Stationed at:
    All – Pirbright Camp, Surrey
    Date of Arrival:
    All Units – May 4th, 1937
    Date of Departure:
    All Units – May 19th, 1937
    Remarks:
    At Olympia from 10th to 12th May, Part of contingent returned to South Africa 12th May.


    REPRESENTING SOUTH AFRICAN WAR VETERANS

    Total Contingent: 1


    NEW ZEALAND

    Total Contingent: 102
    Contingent Units:
    Naval – 50 ( 2 Officers, 48 Men )
    Army – 49 ( 8 Officers, 41 Men )
    Air Force – 1 ( 1 Officer )
    Nurses – 2
    Stationed at:
    Naval – Portsmouth and Davonport
    Army – Pirbright Camp, Surrey
    Air Force – Pirbright Camp, Surrey
    Nurses – Queen Alexandra's Hospital
    Date of Arrival:
    All Units April 19th, 1937
    Date of Departure:
    Naval – July 2nd, 1937
    All Others – May 27th 1937
    Remarks:
    Naval Contingent April 30th Portsmouth thereafter Waymouth on H.M.S. Dunedin and Leander, Main Body at Olympia from 10th to 12th May

    SOUTHERN RHODESIA

    Total Contingent: 50
    Contingent Units:
    Army, 1st & 2nd Bn. Rhodesia Regt. – 33 ( 3 Officers, 30 Men )
    British South Africa Police – 15 ( 1 Officer, 14 Men)
    Staff Corps – 2
    Stationed at:
    All At – Pirbright Camp, Surrey
    Date of Arrival:
    All Units March 29th, 1937
    Date of Departure:
    All Units – May 28th, 1937
    Remarks:
    Quartered at Wellington Barracks March 29th to April 15th, at Olympia from 10th to 12th May

    PIONEERS FROM RHODESIA (1890-1893)

    Total Contingent: 11

    An unofficial but welcome contingent which attended the Coronation Celebrations as guests of Mr. H. G. Latilla, a well known Rhodesian mining magnate.


    COLONIAL

    Total Contingent: 124
    Contingent Units:
    Permanent Forces – 69 (14 Officers, 55 Men )
    (a) Royal West African Field Force
    Nigeria Regiment
    Gold Coast Regiment
    Sterra Leone Battalion
    Gambia Company
    (b) King's African Rifles
    Northern Brigade
    Southern Brigade
    Somaliland Camel Corps
    (c) Northern Rhodesia Regiment
    (d) TransJordan Frontier Force
    (e) Maylay Regiment
    Volunteer Defence Forces – 55 ( 37 Officers, 18 Men )
    (a) Aden
    (b) Barbados
    (c) Bermuda
    (d) British Guiana
    (e) British Honduras
    (f) Ceylon
    (g) Falkland Islands
    (h) Fiji
    (I) Gold Coast
    (j) Grenada
    (k) Hong Kong
    (l) Jamaica
    (m) Kenya
    (n) Leeward Islands
    (o) Maylaya
    (p) Malta
    (q) Mauritius
    (r) Nigeria
    (s) St. Lucia
    (t) St. Vincent
    (u) Sierra Leone
    (v) Trinidad
    Stationed at:
    Wellington Barracks, S.W.1 (principally) and other Quarters
    Date of Arrival:
    Various commencing April 12th to May 8th, 1937
    Date of Departure:
    Various
    Remarks:
    At Olympia from 10th to 12th May


    INDIA

    Total Contingent: 630
    Contingent Units:
    Navy – 7 ( 1 Officer, 6 Men )
    Officers:
    European – 59
    King's Commissioned Officers – 61
    Viceroy's Commissioned Officers and Police – 262
    Other Ranks and Followers – 248
    Stationed at:
    All Stationed at Hampton Court Palace
    Date of Arrival:
    All Units May 3rd, 1937
    Date of Departure:
    All Units – May 25th, 1937
    Remarks:
    All Stationed at Hampton Court Palace during whole visit.


    BURMA

    Total Contingent: 30
    Contingent Units:
    Officers:
    European – 4
    Burmese – 13
    Other Ranks – 13
    Stationed at:
    All Stationed at Hampton Court Palace
    Date of Arrival:
    All Units May 3rd, 1937
    Date of Departure:
    All Units – May 25th, 1937
    Remarks:
    All Stationed at Hampton Court Palace during whole visit.


    NEWFOUNDLAND

    Total Contingent: 8
    Contingent Units:
    Police – 8 ( 1 Officer, 7 Men )
    Stationed at:
    Chelsea Barracks
    Date of Arrival:
    All Units May 10th, 1937
    Date of Departure:
    All Units – May 25th, 1937
    Remarks:
    No permanent Military or Naval Units in the Dominion


    “BAILEY” CONTINGENT ( SOUTH AFRICA )

    Total Contingent: 50
    Contingent Units:
    Ex-Servicemen – 48
    Nurses - 2
    Stationed at:
    Ex-Servicemen – Imperial Court Hotel, W.2.
    Nurses – Privately
    Date of Arrival:
    All Units May 4th, 1937
    Date of Departure:
    All Units – May 19th, 1937
    Remarks:
    Disabled Ex-Servicemen whose visit was made possible by Sir Abe Bailey, Bart.


    COLONIAL CORONATION CONTINGENT

    Colonel C. C. Fowkes, M.C., (King's Rifles) Officer Commanding
    Captain W. M. Harrington, O.B.E., M.C., (Gold Coast Regiment, R.W.A.F.F.) Staff Officer

    I PERMANENT FORCE

    (A) Royal West African Field Force

    (i) Nigeria Regiment

    Captain A. C. Davidson-Houston
    Captain J. L. Proudlock
    R.S.M. K. Kerr
    Sgt. A. H. Rideout
    Battery S.W. Dan Bauchi
    Battalion S. M. Musa Bokwoi
    L/Corporal Unguna Senchi
    C.S.M. Jatto Ute
    Sgt. Abade Baba
    Sgt. Abdullai Bagarimi
    Sgt. Suli Kano
    C.S.M. Shidu Doso
    Cpl. Idrissa Abasha
    C.S.M. Bube Idah
    Sgt. Marbruk Giari
    C.S.M. Michael Elimby
    Pte. Graba Kataina

    (ii) Gold Coast Regiment

    Captain J. E. B. Whitehead
    R.S.M. M. B. McCabe
    R.S.M. Ayifi Navarro
    Sgt. Bukare KotoKoli
    Bomb. Agazana Grunshi
    Cpl. M. Michael Elimby
    Pte. Garaba Kataina

    (iii) Sierra Leone Regiment

    Captain F. G. Windward, M.B.E.
    C.S.M. A. E. Madden
    R.S.M. James Allie
    C.S.M. Josiah Bunabu

    (iv) Gambia Company

    Captain T. A. Davis
    S.M. Samba Silla

    (B) King's African Rifles

    (i) Northern Brigade

    Major N. A. Thorp
    R.S.M. R. H. Eastbrook
    R.S.M. Juma Rakuba
    Sgt. Mustapha Khamis
    Sgt. Kirotho Kamano
    Tempy. S. M. Juna Mohamed Saleh
    Cpl. Sawaye
    L/Cpl. Angelo Olal
    L/Cpl. Vitale Lamago
    Pte. Ali Abdulla

    (ii) Southern Brigade

    Lieutenant G. R. B. Soltau
    R.S.M. R.S. Parke
    C.S.M. Kunkeyani
    Drum-Major James
    Sgt. Shabani Kekamadingye
    Sgt. Tunga Kapongwe
    Cpl. Iron
    Driver Alifayo
    Pte. Sultani Mserem

    (iii) Somaliland Camel Corps

    Lieutenant C d'A. P. Consett
    Sgt. Mohamed Gabobi
    Cpl. Ali Obaeyeh

    ( C) Northern Rhodesian Regiment

    Captain A. N. Bagshaw
    Sgt. R. Brett
    R.S.M. Chisengalumbwe
    Sgt. Kandi

    (D) Transjordan Frontier Force

    Lieut.-Colonel J. I. Chrystall, M.C.
    British Warrant Officer R. W. Paget, M.M.
    Sgt, Rastum Shaker
    Sgt. Rashid Shabso

    (E) Malay Regiment

    2nd Lieutenant Ismail bin Tahar
    2nd Lieutenant Ariffin bin Hali Abdu Hadi
    Sgt. Adnan bin Saidi

    VOLUNTEER DEFENCE FORCES

    Aden

    Captain W. N. P. Chattey
    Yuzbashi Alkhadhar Muhain 'Aulaqi

    Barbados

    Lieut-Colonel W. Boring M.B.E., E.D.
    C.S.M. P. E. Johnson

    Bermuda

    Captain W. E. Cooper
    S.M. F.M. Minors

    British Guiana

    Captain Alvaro Gomes, M.B.E.
    S.M. Ivor Roy Byron Robinson

    British Honduras

    Lieutenant George Arthur Elliot, M.M.
    Sgt. Drummer Ulie Otto Bevin

    Ceylon

    Lieut-Colonel O. B. Forbes, E.D.
    Lieut-Colonel Frank Gunasekera, O.B.E., E.D.
    C.S.M. H.G. Jacotine
    Sgt. C. F. Wightwick

    Falkland Islands

    Major M. J. Stewart
    Cpl. D. W. O'Sullivan

    Fiji

    Major C.A.B. Joakes, O.B.E., M.C., E.D.
    2nd Lieutenant Batu Edward Tuivanavou Thakombau

    Gold Coast

    Major L. C. Whitcombe
    R.S.M. H. Q. Hammond

    Grenada

    Captain Ira Darnley Bain

    Hong Kong

    Major E, J, R, Mitchell, O.B.E.
    Pay Lieut-Commander S. H. Ross
    C.S.M. R.J. Everest, M.B.E.
    Cadet W. W. C. Shewan

    Kenya

    Lieut-Colonel A. Dunstan Adams, M.C.
    Petty Officer H. Rushworth

    Leeward Islands

    Major Orial St. Arnaud Duke, M.B.E., M.M.
    Captain Keith Ernest Burton, M.B.E.
    Captain Hubert Dinzey
    Lieutenant Edward Pendrill Maloney

    Malaya

    Lieut-Colonel W. A. Gutsell
    Lieut-Colonel H.R. Walden
    Major A. P. Goldman
    Captain E. H. B. Nobbs, M.C.
    Captain L. A. Blackhall, M.C.
    Captain Mohaned Ali Bin Maidin, M.B.E.
    Captain Syed Shaidall
    Lieutenant (A/Captain) S. Toolseram
    Lieutenant M. C. Sheppard
    R.S.M. Cheng Kang Nghee
    Petty Officer Mohamed bin Haji Yunos

    Malta

    Lieutenant A. J. Calascione
    Sgt. V. Muscal

    Mauritius

    Captain D. A. Taylor
    C.S.M. M. Pousson

    Nigeria

    Major E. W. Nesham
    Captain I. J. Vitoria

    St. Lucia

    Captain Thomas Gustavus Rochford Wade

    St. Vincent

    Lieutenant Harold John Hughes

    Sierra Leone

    Major C. Wilson Brown, O.B.E., M.C.

    Trinidad

    Major D. Gordon Smith, O.B.E., E.D.
    W.O. F.A.G. Burke

      Current date/time is Fri Nov 26, 2021 3:55 pm